Skip to content ↓
St Mary's RC High School

St Mary’s RC High School

View More

Governors

INTRODUCTION TO THE GOVERNING BODY

 

The full governing body meets at least once per term under the chairmanship of Mr Pat Burbidge.

 

The governing body is supported by the following committees, each of which meets termly.

 

  • The governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee;
  • The resources committee;
  • The safeguarding committee;
  • The standards and curriculum committee; and
  • The steering group.

 

Further information is available by contacting Mr Brendan Finlow, Bursar and Clerk to the Governing Body, either by phoning St Mary’s on 01432 850416 or by email to bfinlow@st-maryshigh.hereford.sch.uk

 

The following documents are appended below:

The members of the governing body from September 2018 to the present day.

Constitution and committees of the governing body as at 26 September 2019;

St Mary and St Joseph’s RC Federation – Governing Body Committee Meetings – September 2019 – July 2020;

Summary of register of business interests for school governors as at 26 September 2019;

Governors’ attendance record – September 2018 to July 2019.

Brendan Finlow

Bursar and clerk to the governing body

September 2019

 

Members of the governing body from September 2018

Governor

Role

Date Appointed

Term of Office

Term of Office Ended

Appointed By

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest

Committees

Fr Andrew Berry

 

Foundation Governor

 

 

 

Archdiocese of Cardiff

 

Governing body;

Safeguarding committee

Kevin Braybrook

 

Parent governor

1 Sep 16

4 Years

31 Aug 20

Parent Election

Bowens B&B

ICS3 Ltd

Braybrook Investments

Lake Breeze Sarasota LLC

Governing body;

Standards and curriculum committee

Pat Burbidge

 

Foundation governor

1 Sep 16

4 Years

31 Aug 20

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Retired

 

Lugwardine Education Centre – Director/ Trustee

Governing body (Chair);

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee;

Resources committee;

Steering group (Chair)

Fr Matthew Carney

Foundation Governor

16 May 16

4 years

May 19

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Nil

Governing body;

Safeguarding committee

Chris Cherry

Foundation governor

28 Sep 18

1 year 11 months

May 19

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Nil

Governing body;

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee; Standards and curriculum committee

Mary Cook

Foundation governor

7 Nov 18

1 year 9 months

Jan 19

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Nil

Governing body

 

Pete Fawcett

 

Foundation governor

1 Sep 16

4 Years

31 Aug 20

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Fawcett Solutions Ltd

Governing body;

Resources committee;

Safeguarding committee (Chair);

Steering group

 

Brendan Finlow

bfinlow@st-maryshigh.hereford.sch.uk

St Mary’s 01432 850416

Clerk to governing body

Associate governor (non-voting)

N/A

N/A

Ex officio

St Mary’s RC High School

Nil

Resources committee

Hayley Francis

 

Staff governor

1 Sep 16

Ex officio

Ex officio

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Nil

Governing body;

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee;

Adam Hawkesford-Johnson

 

Associate governor (non-voting)

N/A

N/A

Ex officio

St Mary’s RC High School

Nil

Safeguarding committee

Honor Houghton

Co-opted governor

 

 

 

St Joseph’s RC Primary School

Nil

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee

Lynn Johnson

 

Foundation governor

1 Sep 16

4 Years

31 Aug 20

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Kumon Hereford

Governing body;

Resources committee;

Standards and curriculum committee (Chair);

Steering group

                 

 

 

 

Liam Kearns

 

Foundation governor

1 Nov 16

To 31 Aug 20

31 Aug 20

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Three Counties Equine Hospital

Governing body;

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee;

Safeguarding committee;

Angela Leslie

 

Staff governor

1 Sep 16

4 Years

31 Aug 20

Staff Election

Nil

Governing body;

Safeguarding committee;

Standards and curriculum committee;

Chris Marston

 

Foundation governor

13 May 19

To 31 Aug 20

31 Aug 20

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Nil

Governing body;

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee

Alison Murray

 

Associate governor (non-voting)

N/A

N/A

Ex officio

St Joseph’s RC Primary School

Nil

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee

 

Brenda Poynton

 

Foundation governor

1 Sep 16

4 Years

31 Aug 20

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Brenda Mulligan Interior Design

Governing body;

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee;

Resources committee (Chair);

Safeguarding committee;

Steering group

 

 

Kate Seekings

 

Parent governor

1 Sep 16

4 Years

31 Aug 20

Parent Election

Happy gecko Ltd

Hereford Museum Support Group

Governing body;

Standards and Curriculum committee

Paul Shannon

 

Associate governor (non voting)

N/A

N/A

Ex officio

St Mary’s RC High School

Nil

Governing body;

Standards and curriculum;

committee

 

Marian Smith

 

Foundation governor

1 Jan 19

To 31 Aug 20

31 Aug 20

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Nil

Governing body;

Safeguarding committee;

Standards and curriculum committee

Wendy Thomas

 

Co-opted

 

 

 

St Joseph’s RC Primary School

Nil

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee

Stuart Wetson

 

Staff governor

1 Apr 18

N/A

Ex Officio

St Mary’s RC High School

Nil

Governing body;

Standards and Curriculum committee;

Steering group

 

Lindsay Wise

 

Foundation governor

1 Sep16

4 Years

31 Aug 20

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Nil

Governing body (Vice Chair);

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee (Chair);

Resources committee;

Steering group

                 

 

CONSTITUTION AND COMMITTEES OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS AT

26 SEPTEMBER 2019

Constitution: as per Sealed Instrument of Government dated 1 March 2017

10 Foundation governors

2 Parent governors

1 LA governor

3 Staff governors – to include the headteacher for each school within the federation

Total: 16 governors

Note: No more than 1/3 of overall number of governors (ie maximum of 5), including headteachers, to be employed by the federation.

Foundation governor: 10 governors:               LA governor: 1 governor:

 

1.         Fr Andrew Berry                                           1.         Vacant

2.         Pat Burbidge

3.         Pete Fawcett                                                 Staff governor: 3 governors:

4.         Lynn Johnson

5.         Liam Kearns                                                 1.         Hayley Francis (ex officio)

6.         Chris Marston                                               2.         Angela Leslie

7.         Brenda Poynton                                           3.         Stuart Wetson (ex officio)

8.         Marian Smith

9.         Lindsay Wise

10.       Vacant

 

Parent governor: 2 governors:                          Co-opted governor (non-voting):

 

1.         Kevin Braybrook                                           Nil

2.         Kate Seekings

 

Associate member (non-voting): 4 governors:

 

1.         Brendan Finlow        2.         Adam Hawkesford-Johnson          3.         Alison Murray

4.         Paul Shannon

 

Full Governing Body

Fr Andrew Berry

Kevin Braybrook – link governor English

Pat Burbidge – chair

Pete Fawcett – link governor Spirituality

Brendan Finlow – clerk to the governing body

Hayley Francis – headteacher St Joseph’s

Lynn Johnson – link governor pupil premium and disadvantaged pupils, school attendance

Liam Kearns

Angela Leslie

Chris Marston

Brenda Poynton – link governor Health and Safety

Kate Seekings – link governor MFL

Paul Shannon – deputy headteacher St Mary’s; associate member

Marian Smith – link governor RE

Stuart Wetson – headteacher St Mary’s

Lindsay Wise – vice chair; link governor Music, Business Studies

 

Governors for St Joseph’s Sub-Committee

Lindsay Wise – chair; link governor Health and Safety, SEN

Pat Burbidge – link governor PE

Hayley Francis - headteacher

Liam Kearns – link governor English

Chris Marston

Alison Murray – associate member

Brenda Poynton – link governor Resources, Safeguarding

 

Resources Committee

Brenda Poynton - chair

Pat Burbidge

Pete Fawcett

Brendan Finlow – associate member

Lynn Johnson

Lindsay Wise

 

Safeguarding Committee

Pete Fawcett – chair

Fr Andrew Berry

Adam Hawkesford-Johnson – associate member

Liam Kearns

Angela Leslie

Brenda Poynton

Marian Smith

 

Standards and Curriculum Committee

Lynn Johnson – chair

Kevin Braybrook

Angela Leslie

Kate Seekings

Paul Shannon - associate member

Marian Smith

Stuart Wetson

 

Steering Group

Pat Burbidge - chair of governing body; chair

Pete Fawcett - chair of safeguarding committee

Lynn Johnson - chair of standards and curriculum committee

Brenda Poynton - chair of resources committee

Stuart Wetson - headteacher St Mary’s

Lindsay Wise - vice chair of governing body; chair of St Joseph’s sub-committee

 

ST MARY’S AND ST JOSEPH’S RC FEDERATION

GOVERNING BODY COMMITTEE MEETINGS

SEPTEMBER 2019 TO JULY 2020

 

DAY/

DATE

TIME

EVENT/COMMITTEE

VENUE

REMARKS

AUTUMN TERM 2019

 

Wednesday

4 Sep 19

 

Autumn term starts

 

 

Wednesday

11 Sep 19

6.30pm

Standards and curriculum committee

St Mary’s

 

Wednesday

25 Sep 19

6pm

Full governing body

St Mary’s

Brief meeting to elect chairs etc

Thursday

10 Oct 19

4.30pm

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee

St Joseph’s

 

Thursday

24 Oct 19

6pm

Resources committee

St Mary’s

 

28 Oct to 1 Nov 19

 

Half term holiday

 

 

Wednesday

13 Nov 19

6pm

Safeguarding committee

St Mary’s

 

Monday

25 Nov 19

6pm

Standards and curriculum committee

St Mary’s

 

Thursday

12 Dec 19

6pm

Full governing body

St Mary’s

 

Friday

20 Dec 19

 

Autumn term ends

 

 

SPRING TERM 2020

 

Tuesday

7 Jan 20

 

Spring term starts

 

 

Thursday

23 Jan 20

4.30pm

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee

St Joseph’s

 

Thursday

13 Feb 20

6pm

Resources committee

St Mary’s

 

17 to 21 Feb 20

 

Half term holiday

 

 

Thursday

27 Feb 20

6pm

Safeguarding committee

St Mary’s

 

Thursday

5 Mar 20

6pm

Standards and curriculum committee

St Mary’s

 

Thursday

26 Mar 20

6pm

Full governing body

St Mary’s

 

Thursday

2 Apr 20

 

Spring term ends

 

 

 

DATE

 

TIME

EVENT/COMMITTEE

VENUE

REMARKS

SUMMER TERM 2020

 

Monday

20 Apr 20

 

Summer term starts

 

 

Thursday

30 Apr 20

4.30pm

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee

St Joseph’s

 

Thursday

14 May 20

6pm

Resources committee

St Mary’s

 

25 - 29 May 20

 

Half term holiday

 

 

Wednesday

10 Jun 20

6pm

Safeguarding committee

St Mary’s

 

Thursday

25 Jun 20

6pm

Standards and curriculum committee

St Mary’s

 

Thursday

9 Jul 20

6pm

Full governing body

St Mary’s

 

Friday

17 Jul 20

 

Summer term ends

 

 

 

SUMMARY OF REGISTER OF BUSINESS INTERESTS FOR SCHOOL GOVERNORS - 26 SEPTEMBER 2019

Name of governor

Date Appointed

Pecuniary Interests

Personal Interests

Other schools

Category of governor

Term of office

Current Employment

Businesses of which I am a partner/ proprietor

Company Director-ships

Charity Trustee-ships

Any other conflict

Immediate family/close connections working in the school

Involvement in a business the school might deal with

Other schools where I am a governor

Fr Andrew Berry

Foundation governor

 

TBC

Parish Priest

Our Lady Queen of Martyrs

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Pat Burbidge

Foundation governor

Chair

1 Sep 16

 

4 years

Retired

Eurotech Stainless Ltd

Closed 31 Jan 17

Eurotech

Lugwardine Education Centre – Director/ Trustee

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Kevin Braybrook

Parent governor

 

1 Sep 16

 

4 years

Self employed

Bowens B&B

Partner

ICS3 Consulting;

Braybrook Investments;

Lake Breeze Sarasota LLC

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Peter Fawcett

Foundation governor

 

1 Sep 16

 

4 years

Fawcett Solutions Ltd

Fawcett Solutions Ltd

Nil

St Mary’s PTFA

Nil

Nil

Brother (Fr Stephen Fawcett) involved in RSE Fertile Heart programme.

Nil

Brendan Finlow

Associate member

Clerk to governing body

1 Dec 16

Bursar/Clerk to Governing Body

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Hayley Francis

Staff governor

Head – St Joseph’s

1 Sep 16

 

4 years

Headteacher – St Joseph’s

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

 

Name of Governor

Date Appointed

Pecuniary Interests

Personal Interests

Other schools

Category of governor

Term of office

Current Employment

Businesses of which I am a partner/ proprietor

Company Director-ships

Charity Trustee-ships

Any other conflict

Immediate family/close connections working in the school

Involvement in a business the school might deal with

Other schools where I am a governor

Adam Hawkesford–

Johnson

Associate member

N/A

Assistant headteacher

SENCO

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Lynn Johnson

Foundation governor

 

1 Sep 16

 

4 years

Kumon Hereford

Kumon Hereford

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Liam Kearns

Foundation governor

 

1 Nov 16

 

4 years

Three Counties Equine Hospital

Three Counties Equine Hospital

Three Counties Equine Hospital

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Angela Leslie

Staff governor

1 Sep 16

 

4 years

Assistant headteacher

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Tony Leslie – spouse – company has done work for the school.

A & A Blinds – spouse is owner

Nil

Christopher Marston

Foundation governor

 

13 May 19 to

31 Aug 20

Retired

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Stoke Prior Primary – vice chair

Alison Murray

Associate member

 

N/A

Deputy headteacher St Joseph’s

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Brenda Poynton

Foundation governor

 

1 Sep 16

 

4 years

Brenda Mulligan Interior Design

Brenda Mulligan Interior Design

Brenda Mulligan Interior Design

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Kate Seekings

Parent governor

 

1 Sep 16

 

4 years

Nil

Nil

Happy Gekko Ltd

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Hereford College of Arts

Dec 15 on

Name of Governor

Date Appointed

Pecuniary Interests

Personal Interests

Other schools

Category of governor

Term of office

Current Employment

Businesses of which I am a partner/ proprietor

Company Director-ships

Charity Trustee-ships

Any other conflict

Immediate family/close connections working in the school

Involvement in a business the school might deal with

Other schools where I am a governor

Paul Shannon

Associate member

 

N/A

Deputy headteacher St Mary’s

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Marian Smith

Foundation governor

1 Jan 19

To

31 Aug 20

Health Visitor

Glos Care Service

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

 

Stuart Wetson

Staff governor

Head – St Mary’s

1 Apr 18

 

Headteacher

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

 

Lindsay Wise

Foundation governor

Vice chair

1 Sep 16

 

4 years

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

 

GOVERNORS ATTENDANCE RECORD SEPTEMBER 2018 - JULY 2019

Name of Governor

Full Governing Body

Governors for St Joseph’s Sub committee

Resources Committee

Dates of meetings

 

12 Sep 18

13 Dec 18

11 Mar 19

20 Jun 19

2 Oct 18

21 Nov 18

17 Jan 19

9 May 19

20 May 19

11 Oct 18

1 Nov 18

6 Feb 19

16 May 19

Kevin Braybrook

Ap

Yes

Yes

Ap

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Pat Burbidge

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Ap

Ap

Ap

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Fr Matthew Carney

Ap

Yes

Ap

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Chris Cherry

N/A

Yes

Ap

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

Ap

Ap

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Mary Cook

N/A

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Pete Fawcett

Ap

Ap

Yes

Ap

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

Ap

Yes

Yes

Brendan Finlow

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Ap

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Hayley Francis

Yes

Ap

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Adam Hawkesford-Johnson

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Honor Houghton

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Ap

Ap

Ap

Ap

Ap

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Lynn Johnson

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Liam Kearns

Yes

Yes

Ap

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Angela Leslie

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Chris Marston

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Alison Murray

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

Yes

Ap

Yes

Ap

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Brenda Poynton

Ap

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Ap

Yes

Yes

Yes

Ap

Yes

Yes

Kate Seekings

Ap

Yes

Yes

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Paul Shannon

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Marian Smith

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Wendy Thomas

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Stuart Wetson

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Lindsay Wise

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Ap

Yes

Ap

Ap

Yes

Ap

 

Yes – denotes attendance, Ap – denotes apologies for non-attendance, N/A – denotes not applicable, ie not a governor, not a member of specific committee etc

Name of Governor

 

Safeguarding Committee

Standards and Curriculum Committee

Dates of meetings

 

3 Oct 18

30 Jan 19

8 May 19

18 Oct 18

14 Feb 19

23 May 19

Kevin Braybrook

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

Yes

Yes

Pat Burbidge

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Fr Matthew Carney

Yes

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Chris Cherry

N/A

N/A

N/A

Ap

Yes

N/A

Mary Cook

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Pete Fawcett

Yes

Yes

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

Brendan Finlow

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Hayley Francis

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Adam Hawkesford-Johnson

N/A

N/A

Yes

N/A

N/A

Yes

Honor Houghton

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Lynn Johnson

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

Yes

Yes

Liam Kearns

Yes

Yes

Yes

N/A

N/A

N/A

Angela Leslie

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Chris Marston

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Alison Murray

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Brenda Poynton

Yes

Yes

Ap

N/A

N/A

N/A

Kate Seekings

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

Yes

Yes

Paul Shannon

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

Yes

Yes

Marian Smith

N/A

N/A

Ap

N/A

N/A

N/A

Wendy Thomas

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Stuart Wetson

N/A

N/A

N/A

Yes

Yes

Yes

Lindsay Wise

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A


Yes – denotes attendance, Ap – denotes apologies for non-attendance, N/A – denotes not applicable, ie not a governor, not a member of specific committee etc