Skip to content ↓
St Mary's RC High School

St Mary’s RC High School

View More

Weekly Bulletin

BULLETIN

 W/C MONDAY 18th November (WEEK 1)

 

LUNCH ARRANGEMENTS: YEAR 7: 12.35PM / YEARS 8/9: 12.35PM / YEARS 10/11: 12.45PM  

 

 

Monday 18 November

Spelling Intervention – Rm 23 during AM Reg

Y8/Y9 Assembly

Hall set up for school play

Adoration 1pm

Lunchtime - Choir (pop and musical theatre)

Dress rehearsal ‘Journey’s End’ Main Hall P4 & P5. Year 8 to go to the Hall after pm registration.

Afterschool homework drop in 3:30 – 4:30 Computer suite

3.30 - 4.40pm GCSE Design and Technology Support Session DT Workshops

Journey’s End Rehearsal with Miss Stanbridge and Mr Warde - 3.45 – 5.00pm

C Robins - ‘Journey’s End’ rehearsal Main Hall 3.40 – 5.30 pm

U14 Hockey at Whitecross – Leave at 3.15pm Return 5.30pm

 

Tuesday 19 November

8.55 - 915 in room 24 Power of 2

Lunchtime - Orchestra 

12.45pm GCSE Geography intervention group by invitation – Room 4

GCSE History Lunchtime Drop in 12.45 – 13.15

Afterschool homework drop in 3:30 – 4:30 Computer suite             

3.30 – 4.30pm Art/Textiles after school session

Year 11 R.E revision session after school 3:45-4:45 in Lug 3 focusing on Unit 3: The Triune God

Y8 Rugby (A) at Ledbury 1.30pm Return 5.00pm

GCSE Spanish year 11 – after school Listening skills session (3.40-4.40pm – room 8)

‘Journey’s End’ 7pm Main Hall

 

Wednesday 20 November

Year 10 Assembly

L4L P1

Spelling Intervention – Rm 23 during AM Reg

Lunchtime - African Drumming

Lunchtime - Board games’ club – Library

Afterschool homework drop in 3:30 – 4:30 Computer suite

3.30 – 4.30pm Art/Textiles after school session

Year 11 Study Skills – Main Hall 3.40 to 5pm – Mrs Leslie and Mr Warde

ASD – A Giampalma

GCSE Spanish year 11 – after school Listening skills session (3.40-4.40pm – room 8)

‘Journey’s End’ 7pm Main Hall

 

Thursday 21 November

Year 7 Assembly

8.55 – 9.15am in room 24 Power of 2

Girls Rugby Festival – Y7&8 10.00 – 12.00pm – Y9&10 1.00 – 3.00pm

GA Quiz practice in Room 4 at 12.45pm

Lunchtime - String Ensemble

Afterschool homework drop in 3:30 – 4:30 Computer suite

3.30 – 4.30pm Art/Textiles after school session

 

Friday 22 November

Year 11 Assembly - HGTA Apprenticeship Talk attending Y11 Assembly

8.55 - 915 in room 24 Power of 2

Y11 Mock Interview Day

12.35pm Eco-School Committee Voting in Room 4

Lunchtime – Jazz Band

Journey’s End Rehearsal with Miss Stanbridge and Mr Warde 3.45 – 6.00pm

History GCSE Revision – 3.45 – 4.30pm Room 2

Year 9 boys football practice after school in the sports hall 3:45-4:45.

GCSE Climbing at Green Spider

 

 

LIBRARY REGISTRATION

Monday – 7V Mrs Hunter Miller

Tuesday –

Wednesday –7D Mr Bayliss

Thursday – Y9 Reading

Friday – Y9 Reading

 

ADVANCE NOTICES

Year 10 Trip to Good Food Show Friday 29th November

Friday, 22nd Nov - Y11 Mock Interview Day