Skip to content ↓
St Mary's RC High School

St Mary’s RC High School

View More

Weekly Bulletin

BULLETIN

 W/C MONDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2018 (WEEK 2)

 

LUNCH ARRANGEMENTS:   YEAR 11  12.35PM  /  YEARS 9/10  12.40PM   /   YEARS 7/8 12.50PM  

 

Monday 12 November

8.30-8.40am Morning Prayer in the Chapel (every week).

Years 8/9 Assembly.

11am Remembrance Service.  Students to come down at 10.50am when the bell rings and will return to P2 around 11.05am.

12.20pm Singing Group - Jenny Frost.

12.35pm Year 7 Craft Club – Print Room Dr Ellis / Mrs Thompson (bring lunch) (every week).

1-1.20pm Year 11 Drop in Spanish Speaking Session – Room 8 Ms Gorin (every week).

3.30-4.30pm Year 11 Art Club – Art Room Miss Deegan / Miss Collins (every week).

3.30-4.30pm Year 11 Design and Technology Catch Up Session – Mr Mortimer (every week).

3.45-4.45pm Maths Booster Session (for invited students) – Mrs Wibmer (every week).

3.15-5.15pm KS4 Hockey V Whitecross (A).

2.30-5.30pm Year 9 Rugby V Lady Hawkins (A).

 

 

Tuesday 13 November

8.30-8.40am Morning Prayer in the Chapel (every week).

NO Senior School Assembly.

P4 L4L.

1.30pm District Cross Country (H).

1pm Meditation in Chapel – students and staff (every week).

12.45-1.15pm GCSE History Support Group - Room 2 Mr Carter (bring lunch) (every week).

3.30-4.30pm Year 11 French Revision – Mrs Hardwick (every week).

3.45-4.45pm Years 8/9 Cheerleading – Gym (every week).

3.45-5pm Year 11 Spanish Revision – Room 8 Ms Gorin (every week).

3.45-4.45pm Year 8 Netball Inter School Tournament (H).

3.35-6pm Year 10 Geographical Association Worldwise Quiz at Hereford Cathedral School – Mrs Hughes. Pick up at Cathedral School please.

 

 

Wednesday 14 November                                                                                                                

8.30-8.40am Morning Prayer in the Chapel (every week).

12.35pm Voluntary Mass in Chapel (every week).

12.35pm Years 7-8 Art Club – Art Room Miss Deegan / Miss Collins (bring lunch) (every week).

12.35pm Years 8-11 Craft Club – Print Room Dr Ellis / Mrs Thompson (bring lunch) (every week).

3.30-4.30pm After School Detention – Mr Griggs.

3.30-4.30pm Year 11 French Revision – Mrs Hardwick (every week).

3.30-5pm Year 11 Silent Working in Library (every week).

3.30-4.30pm Year 10 After School Homework Session – Mr Perrin (every week).

3.15-5.15pm U14 Hockey V Whitecross (A).

3.30-5pm Year 7 Rugby V Whitecross (H).

3.45-4.45pm (approx) Year 11(2&3) Science Revision (every week).

3.45-4.45pm (approx) Year 11(1&4) Science Revision (every week).

3.45-5pm Year 11 Geography Revision for mock papers 1&2 - Room 4 Mrs Hughes.

6pm Rob Milston from World Challenge – Information Meeting – Main Hall / Mrs Stanbridge.

 

 

Thursday 15 November

8.30-8.40am Morning Prayer in the Chapel (every week).

Year 7 Assembly.

10.35am Much Birch Primary School visiting the Trench.

9.15-10.30am Year 11(4) SFX Church Visit – Mr Cook

12.35pm Year 10 Geography Revision – Room 4 Mrs Hughes (bring lunch) (every week).

12.35pm Year 11 RE Revision (Gospel of Mark) – LC1 Mrs Bray (bring lunch) (every week).

3.30-4.45pm (approx) Year 11(5&6) Science Revision (every week).

3.30-5pm Years 7/8/9 After School Homework Session – Mr Perrin.

3.45-4.45pm Year 11 Food Tech Revision – Mrs Crowley.

3.30-5pm Year 11 Textiles Workshop – Mrs Henshaw.

3.45-.4.45pm Year 11 Foundation Maths Revision – Mrs Richards.

1.30-3.30pm Year 8 Football National Cup V All Saints School (H).

3.15-5.15pm Year 11 Rugby V Whitecross (A).

7-9pm Presentation Evening Previous Year 11.  

 

 

Friday 16 November

8.30-8.40am Sung Prayers in the Chapel (every week).

Year 11 Assembly.

12.35pm Years 7/8/9 Geography Society - Room 4 Mrs Hughes (bring lunch) (every week).

1.00pm Adoration in the Chapel (every week).

3.30-4.30pm Year 11 French Revision – Mr Pickford (every week).

12.45-1.20pm History Club – Room 21 Mrs Lindsay (every week).

3.45-5pm (approx) Year 11(1) Chemistry Revision (every week).

 

 

LIBRARY REGISTRATION

Monday – 7D Mr Bayliss

Tuesday –  7L Mr Cook

Wednesday – 7M Mr Giampalma

Thursday –Year 9 reading (every week)

Friday – Year 9 reading (every week).

 

ADVANCE NOTICES

Wednesday 21 November

3.45-5pm Year 11 Geography Revision Session for mock paper 3 – Room 4 Mrs Hughes.

 

Thursday 22 November

St Cecilia’s Day Lunchtime Concert in Chapel.

 

Friday 23 November

All day : Year 11 Mock Interview Day.

 

Tuesday 27 November

10.35am-12.35pm Year 9 A Band Study Skills Day – Hall.

1.30-3.30pm Year 9 B Band Study Skills Day – Hall.

 

Wednesday 28 November

7-10pm Year 7 Wizard of Oz Theatre Trip.

Red Wednesday (In unity with the persecuted Christians around the world).

Laboure House Mass.

 

Thursday 29 November

4.30-6.30pm Year 9 Parents Evening.

8pm German Christmas Market Trip departs.  Returns 8pm Sunday 2 December.