Skip to content ↓
St Mary's RC High School

St Mary’s RC High School

View More

Weekly Bulletin

          BULLETIN - WEEK COMMENCING

          MONDAY 23RD APRIL 2018 (WEEK 2)

 

LUNCH ARRANGEMENTS:

YEAR 11 12.35PM   /   YEARS 9/10 12.40PM   /   YEARS 7/8 12.50PM

 

Monday 23rd April

8.30-8.40am Morning Prayer in the Chapel (every week).

Years 8/9 Assembly.

1pm Meeting for all students on pilgrimage to Lourdes (Chapel).  ALL PILGRIMS MUST ATTEND.

Year 11 GCSE Art exam Group A Day 2.

3.40-6pm U13 Athletics Boys and Girls V Whitecross (A).

 

 

Tuesday 24th April

8.30-8.40am Morning Prayer in the Chapel (every week).

Years 10/11 Assembly.

12.35pm Year 7 Geog Soc Meeting (Room 4) (bring your lunch) (every week).

3.40-4.40pm Year 11 GCSE Spanish exam skill session Miss Gorin (Room 8) (every week).

3.30-5pm GCSE Art session (every week).

3.45-4.45pm 11(3) Maths booster class (every week).

3.45-5pm Year 11 GCSE Food catch up for Controlled Assessment (every Week 2).

3.45-4.45pm Year 11 Set 5 Science revision Mr Matthews (Lab 1) (every week).

3.45-4.45pm Year 11 Maths 11(4) Higher Mrs Richards (Room 12)  (every week).

9.15-10.15am Year 11 GCSE Drama Practical Assessment.

3.40-5pm All Years Girls Rounders practice.

 

 

Wednesday 25th April                                                                                                                     

8.30-8.40am Morning Prayer in the Chapel (every week).

12.35pm Mass in the Chapel (every week).

PM Year 10 Computer Science exam.

Year 11 GCSE French Speaking exam.

3.30-4.30pm School Detention (Mrs Richards).

3.30-4.30pm Year 11 French Exam Skill session (every week).

3.45-5pm Year 11 Sets 2/3 Science revision Mrs Peruffo (Lab 2) (every week).

3.45-5pm Year 11 GCSE PE PEP catch up (every week).

3.45-4.45pm Year 11 Maths 11(4) Foundation Mrs Richards (Room 12) (every week).

Rags2Riches collection day.

3.40-5.30pm U16 Rounders Match V Whitecross (A).

3.15-6.30pm U13 Cricket V JMHS (A).

 

 

Thursday 26th April

8.30-8.40am Morning Prayer in the Chapel (every week).

Year 7 Assembly.

Year 11 GCSE French Speaking exam.

AM Year 10 Design and Food exam.

3.30-4.30pm Year 11 French exam skill session (every week).

3.40-4.40pm German revision class (every week).

3.30-5pm KS3 Afterschool homework club (every week).

3.40-4.40pm Year 11 Spanish exam skill session Miss Gorin (Room 8).

3.30-5pm Computer Skills revision Mr Ball (every week).

12.45-1.15pm Year 11 Business Studies revision (bring packed lunch) Mrs Lindsay (Caritas) (every week).

3.45-5pm Year 11 Business Studies revision Mrs Lindsay (Caritas) (every week).

3.40-5pm Year 11 Support and Intervention Mrs Leslie/Mr Warde (Lab 5) (every week).

3.45-5pm Year 11 Geography Rivers revision Mrs Hughes (Room 6).

 

 

Friday 27th April

8.30-8.40am Sung Prayers in the Chapel (every week).

1.00pm Adoration in the Chapel (every week).

Year 11 GCSE Art exam Group B Day 1.

Year 11 GCSE Textiles exam Day 1.

AM Year 10 English Literature exam.

PM Year 10 Geography exam.

3.40-5pm Year 11 English Language revision Mr Warde (LC).

 

LIBRARY REGISTRATIONS

Monday –  7T Mrs Price

Tuesday -  

Wednesday – 7V Miss Edwards

Thursday –  

Friday –

 

 

ADVANCE NOTICES

 

Saturday 28th April

9.30am-12.30pm Year 11 (both groups) English revision Mrs Buckland (Room 17).

9.30am-1pm Year 11 English Language revision Mrs Robins (Room 11).

 

Sunday 29th April – Wednesday 2nd May

Year 10 Geography residential fieldtrip (leaves school 9am Sunday returns 5pm Wednesday).

 

Wednesday 2nd May

All day Year 11 GCSE Spanish Speaking Exam – schedule/details to follow.

 

Thursday 3rd May

 7pm Pilgrimage Information Evening for parents and carers. (School Hall).

 

Thursday 17th – Sunday 20th May

Year 9 Kintbury Trip – departing after school on Thursday 17th.