Skip to content ↓
St Mary's RC High School

St Mary’s RC High School

View More

Constitution and Committes

CONSTITUTION AND COMMITTEES OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS AT

1 OCTOBER 2021

 

Constitution: as per Sealed Instrument of Government dated 1 March 2017

10 Foundation governors

2 Parent governors

1 LA governor

1 Staff governor

2 Headteacher governors

Total: 16 governors

 

Note: No more than 1/3 of overall number of voting governors (ie maximum of 5), including headteachers, are to be employed by the federation.

 

Foundation governor: 10 governors

1.         Fr Andrew Berry

2.         Vacant

3.         Pete Fawcett

4.         Lynn Johnson

5.         Chris Marston

6.         Brenda Poynton

7.         Fr Augustine Primavesi

8.         Marian Smith

9.         Angela Spray

10.       Lindsay Wise

 

Parent governor: 2 governors

1.         Rob Hunter

2.         Peter Wallace

 

Staff governor: 3 governors (including 2 headteachers)

1.         Hayley Francis

2.         Angela Leslie

3.         Stuart Wetson

 

LA governor: 1 governor

1.         Ken Smith                                         1.         Fr Nicholas James

 

Associate member (non-voting): 4 members

1.         Brendan Finlow                                )  St Mary’s

2.         Adam Hawkesford-Johnson          )

3.         Fr Nicholas James                           )  St Joseph’s

4.         Alison Murray                                   )

 

Full Governing Body

Fr Andrew Berry

Pete Fawcett

Brendan Finlow: clerk to the governing body; associate member

Hayley Francis

Adam Hawkesford-Johnson: associate member

Rob Hunter

Lynn Johnson: chair of the governing body

Angela Leslie

Chris Marston: Health and safety governor St Joseph’s

Brenda Poynton: Safeguarding governor St Joseph’s; Health and safety governor St Mary’s

Fr Augustine Primavesi

Ken Smith

Marian Smith: Safeguarding governor St Mary’s

Angela Spray

Peter Wallace

Stuart Wetson

Lindsay Wise

 

Admissions committee – St Mary’s

Fr Andrew Berry

Lynn Johnson

Brenda Poynton

Stuart Wetson

 

Admissions committee – St Joseph’s

Hayley Francis

Lynn Johnson

Brenda Poynton

Lindsay Wise

 

Governors for St Joseph’s Sub-Committee

Hayley Francis

Rob Hunter

Fr Nick James – co-opted governor

Chris Marston

Alison Murray – associate member

Brenda Poynton

Angela Spray

Lindsay Wise

 

Resources Committee

Pete Fawcett

Brendan Finlow – associate member

Rob Hunter

Lynn Johnson

Chris Marston

Brenda Poynton

Ken Smith

 

Safeguarding Committee

Fr Andrew Berry

Pete Fawcett

Adam Hawkesford-Johnson – associate member

Angela Leslie

Brenda Poynton

Marian Smith

Lindsay Wise

 

Standards and Curriculum Committee

Fr Andrew Berry

Lynn Johnson

Angela Leslie

Brenda Poynton

Fr Augustine Primavesi

Marian Smith

Peter Wallace

Stuart Wetson

 

Link governors – St Mary’s

Careers – Peter Wallace

English – Fr Andrew Berry

Health and safety – Brenda Poynton

Maths – Peter Wallace

RE – Marian Smith

Science – Fr Augustine Primavesi

SEND, Pupil premium and disadvantaged children – Lynn Johnson

 

Link governors – St Joseph’s

Early years – Angela Spray tbc

Finance – Rob Hunter

Reading – Chris Marston

RE and Spirituality – Lindsay Wise; Fr Nick James tbc

SEND and PP – Lindsay Wise