Skip to content ↓
St Mary's RC High School

St Mary’s RC High School

View More

Governors

INTRODUCTION TO THE GOVERNING BODY

 

The full governing body meets at least once per term under the chairmanship of Mr Pat Burbidge.

 

The governing body is supported by the following committees, each of which meets termly.

 

  • The governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee;
  • The resources committee;
  • The safeguarding committee;
  • The standards and curriculum committee; and
  • The steering group.

 

Further information is available by contacting Mr Brendan Finlow, Bursar and Clerk to the Governing Body, either by phoning St Mary’s on 01432 850416 or by email to bfinlow@st-maryshigh.hereford.sch.uk

 

The following documents are appended below:

The members of the governing body as at 1 October 2020.

Constitution and committees of the governing body as at 11 September 2020;

St Mary and St Joseph’s RC Federation – Governing Body Committee Meetings – September 2020 – July 2021;

Summary of register of business interests for school governors as at 15 September 2020;

Governors’ attendance record – September 2019 to July 2020.

 

Brendan Finlow

Bursar and clerk to the governing body

September 2020

 

GOVERNING BODY AS AT 1 OCTOBER 2020

Governor

Role

Date Appointed

Term of Office

Term of Office expires

Appointed By

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest

Committees

Fr Andrew Berry

 

Foundation Governor

1 Sep 20

4 years

31 Aug 24

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Nil

Governing body;

Safeguarding committee

Standards and curriculum committee

Kevin Braybrook

 

Parent governor

Nov 16

4 years

Nov 20

Parent Election

Bowens B&B

ICS3 Ltd

Braybrook Investments

Lake Breeze Sarasota LLC

Governing body;

Standards and curriculum committee

Pat Burbidge

 

Foundation governor

1 Sep 20

4 years

31 Aug 24

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Retired

 

Lugwardine Education Centre – Director/ Trustee

Governing body (Chair);

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee;

Resources committee;

Steering group (Chair)

 

Pete Fawcett

 

Foundation governor

1 Sep 20

4 years

31 Aug 24

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Fawcett Solutions Ltd

Governing body;

Resources committee;

Safeguarding committee (Chair);

Steering group

 

 

Brendan Finlow

bfinlow@st-maryshigh.hereford.sch.uk

St Mary’s 01432 850416

Clerk to governing body

Associate governor (non-voting)

N/A

N/A

Ex officio

St Mary’s RC High School

Nil

Resources committee

Hayley Francis

 

Staff governor

1 Sep 16

Ex officio

Ex officio

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Nil

Governing body;

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee;

Richard Gabb

 

LA Governor

4 Oct 19

4 years

3 Oct 23

Herefordshire Council

Nil

Governing body;

Resources Committee

Adam Hawkesford-Johnson

 

Associate governor (non-voting)

N/A

N/A

Ex officio

St Mary’s RC High School

Nil

Safeguarding committee

Lynn Johnson

 

Foundation governor

1 Sep 20

4 years

31 Aug 24

Archdiocese of Cardiff

Kumon Hereford

Governing body;

Resources committee;

Standards and curriculum committee (Chair);

Steering group

Angela Leslie

 

Staff governor

1 Sep 16

4 years

31 Aug 20

Staff Election

Nil

Governing body;

Safeguarding committee;

Standards and curriculum committee;

 

CONSTITUTION AND COMMITTEES OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS AT

11 SEPTEMBER 2020

 

Constitution: as per Sealed Instrument of Government dated 1 March 2017

 

10 Foundation governors             2 Parent governors            1 LA governor

3 Staff governors – to include the headteacher for each school within the federation

Total: 16 governors

 

Note: No more than 1/3 of overall number of governors (ie maximum of 5), including headteachers, to be employed by the federation.

 

Foundation governor: 10 governors:            Parent governor: 2 governors:

 

1.       Fr Andrew Berry                                    1.       Kevin Braybrook

2.       Pat Burbidge                                         2.       Kate Seekings

3.       Pete Fawcett

4.       Lynn Johnson                                       Staff governor: 3 governors

5.       Chris Marston                                      

6.       Brenda Poynton                                    1.       Hayley Francis (ex officio)

7.       Marian Smith                                        2.       Angela Leslie

8.       Lindsay Wise                                        3.       Stuart Wetson (ex officio}

9.       Vacant

10.     Vacant

 

LA governor: 1 governors:                            Co-opted governor (non-voting):

 

1.       Richard Gabb                                       1.       Fr Nicholas James

 

Associate member (non-voting): 4 governors:

 

1.       Brendan Finlow       2.       Adam Hawkesford-Johnson         3.          Alison Murray

4.       Paul Shannon

 

Full Governing Body

 

Fr Andrew Berry

Kevin Braybrook – link governor English

Pat Burbidge – chair

Pete Fawcett – link governor Spirituality

Brendan Finlow – clerk to the governing body

Hayley Francis – headteacher St Joseph’s

Richard Gabb

Adam Hawkesford-Johnson – assistant headteacher St Mary’s; associate member

Lynn Johnson – link governor pupil premium and disadvantaged pupils, school attendance

Angela Leslie

Chris Marston

Brenda Poynton – link governor Health and Safety

Kate Seekings – link governor MFL

Paul Shannon – deputy headteacher St Mary’s; associate member

Marian Smith – link governor RE

Stuart Wetson – headteacher St Mary’s

Lindsay Wise – vice chair; link governor Music, Business Studies

Vacancy

Vacancy

 

Governors for St Joseph’s Sub-Committee

 

Lindsay Wise – chair; link governor RE, Early Years, SEN

Pat Burbidge – link governor PE

Hayley Francis – headteacher

Fr Nick James – co-opted governor

Chris Marston

Alison Murray – associate member

Brenda Poynton – link governor Resources, Safeguarding, Health and Safety

Vacancy – link governor English – parent governor tbc?

 

Resources Committee

 

Brenda Poynton - chair

Pat Burbidge

Pete Fawcett

Brendan Finlow – associate member

Richard Gabb

Lynn Johnson

Lindsay Wise

 

Safeguarding Committee

 

Pete Fawcett – chair

Fr Andrew Berry

Adam Hawkesford-Johnson – associate member

Angela Leslie

Brenda Poynton

Marian Smith

Vacancy

 

Standards and Curriculum Committee

 

Lynn Johnson – chair

Fr Andrew Berry

Kevin Braybrook

Angela Leslie

Kate Seekings

Paul Shannon - associate member

Marian Smith

Stuart Wetson

 

Steering Group

 

Pat Burbidge - chair of governing body; chair

Pete Fawcett - chair of safeguarding committee

Lynn Johnson - chair of standards and curriculum committee

Brenda Poynton - chair of resources committee

Stuart Wetson - headteacher St Mary’s

Lindsay Wise - vice chair of governing body; chair of St Joseph’s sub-committee

 

ST MARY’S AND ST JOSEPH’S RC FEDERATION

GOVERNING BODY COMMITTEE MEETINGS

SEPTEMBER 2020 TO JULY 2021

DAY/

DATE

TIME

EVENT/COMMITTEE

VENUE

REMARKS

AUTUMN TERM 2020

 

Thursday

3 Sep 20

 

Autumn term starts

 

 

Thursday

10 Sep 20

6pm

Standards and curriculum committee

St Mary’s

 

Thursday

24 Sep 20

6pm

Full governing body

St Mary’s

Brief meeting to elect chairs etc

Thursday

8 Oct 20

4.30pm

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee

St Joseph’s

 

Thursday

22 Oct 20

6pm

Resources committee

St Mary’s

 

26 to 30 Oct 20

 

Half term holiday

 

 

Wednesday

11 Nov 20

6pm

Safeguarding committee

St Mary’s

 

Monday

23 Nov 20

6pm

Standards and curriculum committee

St Mary’s

 

Thursday

10 Dec 20

6pm

Full governing body

St Mary’s

 

Friday

18 Dec 20

 

Autumn term ends

 

 

SPRING TERM 2021

 

Wednesday

6 Jan 21

 

Spring term starts

 

 

Thursday

21 Jan 21

4.30pm

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee

St Joseph’s

 

Thursday

11 Feb 21

6pm

Resources committee

St Mary’s

 

15 to 19 Feb 21

 

Half term holiday

 

 

Thursday

25 Feb 21

6pm

Safeguarding committee

St Mary’s

 

Thursday

4 Mar 21

6pm

Standards and curriculum committee

St Mary’s

 

Thursday

25 Mar 21

6pm

Full governing body

St Mary’s

 

Thursday

1 Apr 21

 

Spring term ends

 

 

 

DATE

 

TIME

EVENT/COMMITTEE

VENUE

REMARKS

SUMMER TERM 2021

 

Monday

19 Apr 21

 

Summer term starts

 

 

Thursday

29 Apr 21

4.30pm

Governors for St Joseph’s sub-committee

St Joseph’s

 

Thursday

13 May 20

6pm

Resources committee

St Mary’s

 

31 May – 4 Jun 21

 

Half term holiday

 

 

Wednesday

9 Jun 21

6pm

Safeguarding committee

St Mary’s

 

Thursday

24 Jun 21

6pm

Standards and curriculum committee

St Mary’s

 

Thursday

8 Jul 21

6pm

Full governing body

St Mary’s

 

Wednesday

21 Jul 21

 

Summer term ends

 

 

 

SUMMARY OF REGISTER OF BUSINESS INTERESTS FOR SCHOOL GOVERNORS – 15 SEPTEMBER 2020

Name of governor

Date Appointed

Pecuniary Interests

Personal Interests

Other schools

Category of governor

Term of office

Current Employment

Businesses of which I am a partner/ proprietor

Company Director-ships

Charity Trustee-ships

Any other conflict

Immediate family/close connections working in the school

Involvement in a business the school might deal with

Other schools where I am a governor

Fr Andrew Berry

Foundation governor

 

1 Sep 20

Parish Priest

Our Lady Queen of Martyrs

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Kevin Braybrook

Parent governor

 

1 Sep 16

 

4 years

Self employed

Bowens B&B

Partner

ICS3 Consulting;

Braybrook Investments;

Lake Breeze Sarasota LLC

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Pat Burbidge

Foundation governor

Chair

1 Sep 20

 

4 years

Retired

Eurotech Stainless Ltd

Closed 31 Jan 17

Eurotech

Lugwardine Education Centre – Director/ Trustee

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Peter Fawcett

Foundation governor

 

1 Sep 20

 

4 years

Fawcett Solutions Ltd

Fawcett Solutions Ltd

Nil

St Mary’s PTFA

Nil

Nil

Brother (Fr Stephen Fawcett) involved in RSE Fertile Heart programme.

Nil

Brendan Finlow

Associate member

Clerk to governing body

1 Dec 16

Bursar/Clerk to Governing Body

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Hayley Francis

Staff governor (ex officio)

Head – St Joseph’s

1 Sep 20

 

4 years

Headteacher – St Joseph’s

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

Nil

GOVERNORS ATTENDANCE RECORD SEPTEMBER 2019 - JULY 2020

Name of Governor

Full Governing Body

Governors for St Joseph’s Sub committee

Resources Committee

 

Dates of meetings

 

25 Sep 19

12 Dec 19

26 Mar 20

9 Jul 20

17 Oct 19

23 Jan 20

30 Apr 20

21 May 20

24 Oct 19

13 Feb 20

14 May 20

Fr Andrew Berry

Ap

Yes

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Braybrook

Ap

Yes

 

Ap

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pat Burbidge

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Pete Fawcett

Yes

Ap

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

Brendan Finlow

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Hayley Francis

Ap

Ap

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

 

 

 

Richard Gabb

 

Ap

 

Ap

 

 

 

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

Adam Hawkesford-Johnson

 

Yes

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fr Nicholas James

 

 

 

 

 

Yes

 

Ap

 

 

 

Lynn Johnson

Yes

Yes

 

Ap

 

 

 

 

Yes

Yes

Ap

Liam Kearns

Ap

Yes

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

 

 

 

Angela Leslie

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Marston

Ap

Yes

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Ap

 

 

 

Alison Murray

 

 

 

 

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

 

 

 

Brenda Poynton

Ap

Yes

 

Yes

Yes

Ap

 

Yes

Yes

Ap

Yes

Kate Seekings

Yes

Yes

 

Ap

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Shannon

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marian Smith

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stuart Wetson

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lindsay Wise

Ap

Yes

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

                           

 

Yes – denotes attendance, Ap – denotes apologies for non-attendance.

Several meetings were cancelled during the early stages of coronavirus.

 

Yes – denotes attendance, Ap – denotes apologies for non-attendance. of Governor

 

Safeguarding Committee

Standards and Curriculum Committee

Dates of meetings

 

13 Nov 19

27 Feb 20

10 Jun 20

11 Sep 19

25 Nov 19

5 Mar 20

25 Jun 20

Fr Andrew Berry

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Kevin Braybrook

 

 

 

Yes

Yes

Ap

 

Pat Burbidge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pete Fawcett

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Brendan Finlow

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Hayley Francis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Hawkesford-Johnson

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Lynn Johnson

 

 

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Liam Kearns

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Angela Leslie

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Chris Marston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alison Murray

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brenda Poynton

Ap

Yes

Yes

 

 

 

 

Kate Seekings

 

 

 

Yes

Yes

Ap

 

Paul Shannon

 

 

 

Yes

Yes

Yes

 

Marian Smith

Yes

Yes

Ap

 

Yes

Yes

 

Stuart Wetson

 

 

 

Yes

Ap

Yes

 

Lindsay Wise

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yes – denotes attendance, Ap – denotes apologies for non-attendance.

 

Several meetings were cancelled during the early stages of coronavirus.